Duncan Campbell

Primary and Secondary Names

Captain Duncan Campbell died 11 December 1845 aged 84

Other Deceased

None

Other Names

Captain Archibald Campbell (father)
Sir David Baird

Erected By

None

Location

Perth; Bombay India; Egypt

Inscription

ERECTED
TO
THE MEMORY OF
CAP. DUNCAN CAMPBELL
FORMERLY PAY-MASTER OF THE 55TH REGT
WHO DIED AT PERTH 11 DEC. 1845
IN THE 84 YEAR OF HIS AGE
ESTEEMED AND RESPECTED
BY ALL WHO KNEW HIM
HE ENTERED THE ARMY AS ENSIGN
IN THE 84 REGT IN 1780
AND SERVED WITH DISTINGUISHED ZEAL
AND ABILITY IN ALL QUARTERS OF
THE GLOBE. AND WAS ONE OF THE
OFFICERS WHO ACCOMPANIED THE
EXPEDITION UNDER
SIR DAVID BAIRD
FROM BOMBAY TO EGYPT IN 1801.
HE WAS THE ELDEST SON OF
CAP. ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL
42 REGT

Gravestone Recording Form

D2

Sketch

Show map points matching Record

Comments are closed.